CLA-2-52:RR:NC:TA:352 C80626

Mr. Allan Gordon
Enmark Trading Inc.
315 South Beverly Drive, Suite 406
Beverly Hills, CA 90212

RE: The tariff classification of 100% cotton bleached woven fabric from China.

Dear Mr. Gordon:

In your letter dated October 30, 1997 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, designated as style Number 2284, is a 100% cotton bleached woven fabric. It is manufactured with a complex weave characterized by alternating sections of doubled woven fabric and plain weave extending across the width of the fabric. The two layer sections of the fabric are created in the weaving process. Laboratory analysis indicates that this product contain 39.5 single yarns per centimeter in the warp and 23.4 single yarns per centimeter in the filling. The fabric has been constructed using 25.5/1 c.c. yarns in the warp and 34.5 c.c. yarns in the filling. Weighing 137.3 g/m2, this item will be imported in 90 centimeter widths. Based on the sample and the data developed by the Customs' laboratory, the average yarn number for this fabric has been calculated to be 45 in the metric system.

The applicable subheading for the woven fabric will be 5208.29.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for woven fabric of cotton, containing 85 percent or more by weight of cotton, weighing not more than 200g/m2, bleached, other fabrics, other, of numbers 43 to 68, other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem.

This fabric falls within textile category designation 220. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-466-896.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division